Batface; Cuphea llavea - Butterfly Nectar Plant

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

BATFACE   Cuphea llavea   Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.


Batface flower, Mickey Mouse Flower (Cuphea llaeva) Butterfly Nectar Plant

Batface Flower
Micky Mouse flower
Butterfly Nectar Plant
Cuphea llaeva
Batface flower, Mickey Mouse Flower (Cuphea llaeva) Butterfly Nectar Plant

Batface Flower
Micky Mouse flower
Butterfly Nectar Plant
Cuphea llaeva
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae) Butterfly (Papilio polyxenes) drinking nectar from Batface Flower (Cuphea llavea)

Cloudless Sulphur Phoebis sennae Butterfly
drinking nectar from
Batface Flower Cuphea llavea

Botanical Name: Cuphea llavea

Common Names: Batface, Bat Face, or Mickey Mouse

Plant type: Perennial Herb

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Sun to light shade

Size: Eighteen inches

Water: Water frequently especially when first transplated - tolerates dry soil

Soil: Well drained soil

Propagation: Cuttings

Bloom: Red petals/purple base

Note: A special nectar attractant and source for larger butterflies, Sulphur butterflies, and Swallowtail butterflies.

Note: Hummingbirds enjoy this plant.