Blue Pea Vine;

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


BLUE PEA VINE   Clitoria sp.
Long-tailed Skipper Urbanus proteus and Dorantes Skipper Urbanus dorantes Host or Larval Food Plant

Scroll down for plant information.
Blue Pea Vine (Clitoria sp.)

Double Blue Pea Flower
Clitoria sp.
Long-tailed Skipper Butterfly (Urbanas proteus) Caterpillar in a hest of leaves (Clitoria sp.)

Long-tailed Skipper Butterfly
Urbanas proteus caterpillar in a nest of leaves Clitoria sp.
Botanical Name: Clitoria sp.

Common Names: Double Blue Pea Vine

Plant type: Vine

Zone: 9 - 11 / Reseeds as an annual

Light: Sun

Size: Grows to 10 feet with support

Water: Average water needs.

Soil: Well drained soil

Propagation: Seed; Plant 1/3 inch deep in soil. May be started indoors to transplant in your garden earlier in the spring.

Bloom: Deep purple double bloom. An attention catching flower in any garden.

Note: Host plant for Long-tailed Skipper Urbanus proteus and Dorantes Skipper Urbanus dorantes