Bottlebrush Shrub; Callistemon sp; Butterfly Nectar Plant

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Bottle Brush   Callistemon sp.

Scroll down for plant information.

Bottle Brush,  Callistemon sp,  butterfly nectar plant with swallowtail butterflies drinking nectar

Bottlebrush with swallowtail butterfiles drinking nectar Callistemon sp.

Botanical Name: Callistemon sp.

Common Names: Bottle Brush, Bottlebrush,

Flower - Bloom color: red, pink, white

Plant type: Tree

Zone: 5 - 10, depending upon species

Light: Full sun for best bloom

Size: Up to 10 inches

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings

Notes: Special attractant for swallowtail, Gulf Fritillary, and (red bloom) Cloudless Sulphur butterflies.