Button Bush
Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Button Bush   Cephalanthus occidentalis   Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.

Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae) butterfly drinking nectar from Button bush (Cephalanthus occidentalis) white flower

A Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae butterfly
drinks nectar

Button Bush (Cephalanthus occindentalis) and Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly (Papilio glaucas)

Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucas


Button Bush (Cephalanthus occindentalis) white bloom - flower

Button Bush Cephalanthus occidentalis white flower


Botanical Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis

Common Names: Button Bush, Ball Bush, Honey Bell

Flower - Bloom color: White

Plant type: Tree/shrub

Zone: 5 - 10

Light: Sun to shade

Size: Up to 20'

Water: Prefers moist soil

Soil: Average to rich and moist

Propagation: Seed