Aristolochia elegans or Calico vine pipevine

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


CALICO VINE Aristolochia elegans
Host or Larval Food Plant for
Gold Rim Swallowtail / Polydamas Swallowtail Butterfly
Battus polydamus

Scroll down for plant information.
Calico Vine (Aristolochia elegans)

Calico Vine flower
Aristolochia elegans
Gold Rim Butterfly also called Polydamas Swallowtail Butterfly (Battus polydamas)

Gold Rim Butterfly also called
Polydamas Swallowtail Butterfly
Battus polydamas
Gold Rim Swallowtail butterfly caterpillar, Polydamas Swallowtail butterfly caterpillar (Battus polydamas)

Gold Rim Swallowtail butterfly caterpillar
Polydamas Swallowtail butterfly caterpillar
Battus polydamas

Botanical Name: Aristolochia elegans

Common Names: Calico Flower

Plant type: Vine

Zone: 8 - 10

Light: Light shade

Size: Grows to 15 feet with support

Water: Average water needs.

Soil: Well drained soil

Propagation: Seed

Bloom: Deep Burgundy and White, unusual shape like a smoking pipe.

Note: Host plant for Gold Rim Swallowtail

Note: All of the plant is poisonous

Note: Free Seed is available, send a self-addressed stamped envelope to
Shady Oak Butterfly Farm
12876 SW CR 231
Brooker, FL 32622