Candy Corn
a Butterfly nectar plant

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

CANDY CORN   Cuphea milvillea   Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.
Candy Corn, Cigar Plant, (Cuphea melvillea) Butterfly Nectar Plant

Candy Corn, Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower
Butterfly Nectar Plant
Cuphea melvillea
Candy Corn, Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower (Cuphea melvillea) Butterfly Nectar Plant

Candy Corn, Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower
Butterfly Nectar Plant
Cuphea milvillea
Candy Corn, Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower (Cuphea melvillea)

Cloudless Sulphur butterflies &
Candy Corn Flowers Cuphea melvillea

Botanical Name: Cuphea melvillea

Common Names: Candy Corn or Cigar Plant

Plant type: Perennial Shrub

Zone: 7 - 11

Light: Sun to light shade

Size: Four feet

Water: Water frequently especially when first transplated - tolerates dry soil

Soil: Well drained soil

Propagation: Cuttings

Bloom: Orange and yellow flowers in the fall

Note: A special nectar attractant and source for Sulphur butterflies as well as a few other species.

Note: Hummingbirds are attracted to this plant.