Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


CREEPING INDIGO   Indigofera spicata

Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant for the Ceraunus Blue butterfly Hemiargus ceraunus, Gray Hairstreak butterfly Strymon melinus,
and the Zarucco Duskywing Erynnis zarucco butterfly.
Scroll down for plant information.
Creeping Indigo (Indigofera spicata) host or larval food plant with a Ceraunus Blue butterfly (Hemiargus ceraunus)

Creeping Indigo Indigofera spicata host or larval food plant
with a Ceraunus Blue butterfly Hemiargus ceraunus
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus) butterfly caught in mid-flight)

Ceraunus Blue Hemiargus ceraunus butterfly
caught in mid-flight
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus) butterfly drinking from aster

Ceraunus Blue Hemiargus ceraunus
drinking from an aster flower.

Botanical Name: Indigofera spicata

Common Name: Trailing Indigo, Creeping Indigo

Native Host Plant

Plant type: This groundcover is a weed and will grow readily from seed, layering, or cuttings. It makes a beautiful hanging basket. Add plants and seed to ditches, fencelines, retaining areas, railroad lines, empty fields, cow pastures, and other areas are ideal places to plant Creeping Indigo.

Light: Sun to partial shade

Size: Up to 3" high

Water: Average to low

Soil: Will grow in almost any soil

Propagation: Seed, layering, and cuttings

Bloom: Coral

Note: Host plant for Ceraunus Blue, Gray Hairstreak, and Zarucco Duskywing butterflies.

Note: Serves as a nectar plant for several species of butterflies.