Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Cypress Vine Ipomoea quamoclit
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.

Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) butterfly drinks nectar from Cypress Vine (Ipomoea quamoclit)

A Gray Hairstreak Strymon melinus butterfly visits Cypress Vine.

Botanical Name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Common Names: Cypress Vine, Hummingbird Vine Star Glory

Flower - Bloom color:

Plant type: Annual vine

Light: Sun, light shade

Size: 15' or more with support

Water: Average, drought-tolerant

Soil: Average

Propagation: Seed

Note: Hummingbirds readily visit this plant.