False Heather
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

False Heather, Mexican Heather   Cuphea hyssopifolia
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Lavender - purple False Heather (Cuphia hyssopifolia) flower.

Lavender or Purple False Heather flower
White Mexican Heather (Cuphia hyssopifolia) flower

White Mexican Heather flower.

Botanical Name: Cuphia hyssopifolia

Common Names: Mexican Heather, False Heather

Flower - Bloom color: lavender, purple, white

Plant type: perennial

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Sun

Size: Up to 20 inches

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings, seed

Notes: Some smaller butterflies enjoy False Heather's nectar

Butterfly Attractant: 3




Butterfly Attractant Scale: 0 - 10
10 = Excellent nectar source
8-9 = Great nectar source
6-7 = Good nectar source
5 = Fair nectar source
3-4 = Poor nectar source
1-2 = Rarely visited by butterflies
0 = We have never observed a butterfly nectaring from this flowering plant.

These ratings are offered by Shady Oak Butterfly Farm from observations in Brooker, Florida, as well as on our travels. Different species of butterflies may be attracted to different plants in different areas of the US and of the world.