Fennel
Host Plant for the American Black Swallowtail Butterfly

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

FENNEL Foeniculum sp.

Host or larval food plant for the Eastern Black Swallowtail Papilio polyxenes butterfly
and the Anise Swallowtail Papilio zelicaon butterfly.
Scroll down for plant information.


Fennel, host plant for Eastern Black Swallowtail and Anise Swallowtail butterfly caterpillars.

Fennel, larval food plant for Eastern Black and Anise Swallowtail caterpillars..
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes) egg on a fennel plant.
Black Swallowtail Papilio polyxenes egg and empty eggshell on a fennel plant.






Botanical Name: Foeniculum sp.

Common Names: Fennel; Florence - Fennel; Bronze

Plant type: Perennial tender herb

Light: Sun, light shade, shade

Size: Florence fennel; grows to 4 feet into a bushy beautiful beautiful green plant.
Bronze fennel; grows to 4 feet into a bushy beautiful bronze plant.

Zones: 4 - 9 Water: Average

Soil: Grows best in rich moist soil

Propagation: Seed

Note: Host or larval food plant for the Eastern Black Swallowtail Papilio polyxenes butterfly and the Anise Swallowtail Papilio zelicaon butterfly.