Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Fire Bush Hamelia patens

Firebush (Hamelia patens) a butterfly nectar source

Firebush Hamelia patens nectar source
for butterflies and hummingbirds.
Firebush (Hamelia patens) a butterfly nectar source with Pipevine Swallowtail butterfly (Battus philenor)

Firebush Hamelia patens with
Pipevine Swallowtail butterfly Battus philenor




Botanical Name: Hamelia patens

Common Names: Firebush, Fire Bush, Firecracker

Flower - Bloom color: red/orange/yellow

Plant type: Shrub

Zone: 8 - 10

Light: Full sun

Size: Up to 20'

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings

Note: Hummingbird plant

Special attractant; Zebra Longwing Heliconius charithonia, Cloudless Sulphur Phoebis sennae, Pipevine Swallowtail Battus philenor, and Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae butterflies.