Weeping Fire Cracker
Host Plant and Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


FIRECRACKER (WEEPING)
Rusellia equisetiformis
Host or larval food plant for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterfly caterpillars.

Scroll down for plant information.


Red flower firecracker plant (Rusellia equisetiformis), host for Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia) and nectar source for several butterfly species.

Red flower firecracker plant Rusellia equisetiformis,
host for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia
and nectar source for several butterfly species..
Red flower firecracker (Rusellia equisetiformis), host for Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia) and nectar source for several butterfly species.
Red Firecracker plant Russellia sp
, nectar source for many butterfly species and
host for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterflies.

Botanical Name: Rusellia equisetiformis

Common Names: Firecracker, Fountain Plant

Plant type: Perennial tender shrub

Light: Sun, light shade

Size: Up to 7', weeping over walls and inclines.

Zones: 9 - 11 Water: Average, tolerates dry soil

Soil: Grows best in rich moist soil

Bloom: Red, Yellow, Coral Propagation: layering, cuttings

Note: Host or larval food plant for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterfly caterpillars.