Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Firespike   Odontonema strictum

Scroll down for plant information.

Firespike (Odontonema strictum) a butterfly and hummingbird nectar source

Firespike Odontonema strictum nectar source for butterflies and hummingbirds.
Fire spike (Hamelia patens) a butterfly and hummingbird nectar source

Cloudless Sulphur butterfly
'Drinking' from a bloom
that fell off the plant

Botanical Name: Odontonema strictum

Common Names: Fire Spike, Firespike

Flower - Bloom color: red

Plant type: Perennial

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Full sun

Size: Up to 48 inches

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings, seed

Note: Hummingbird plant

Special attractant; Cloudless Sulphur Phoebis sennae butterflies.

Butterfly Attractant: 6




Butterfly Attractant Scale: 0 - 10
10 = Excellent nectar source
8-9 = Great nectar source
6-7 = Good nectar source
5 = Fair nectar source
3-4 = Poor nectar source
1-2 = Rarely visited by butterflies
0 = We have never observed a butterfly nectaring from this flowering plant.

These ratings are offered by Shady Oak Butterfly Farm from observations in Brooker, Florida, as well as on our travels. Different species of butterflies may be attracted to different plants in different areas of the US and of the world.