Frog Fruit
Host Plant for Several Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


Frog Fruit Lippia nodiflora & Lippia lanceolata

Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant for
White Peacock Anartia jatrophae, Buckeye Junonia coenia and Phaon Crescent Phyciodes phaon Butterflies

Flower or bloom of Frog Fruit (also known as Fog Fruit and Matchstick Plant) Lippia (Phyla) nodiflora & lanceolata
Frogfruit Flower
Phaon Crescent Butterfly (Phyciodes phaon)
Frogfruit Lippia nodiflora is an excellent groundcover

Botanical Name: Lippia nodiflora or Lippia lanceolata

Common Names: Frog fruit, Frogfruit, Matchstick Plant, Fog fruit, Fogfruit

Host Plant:
White Peacock Anartia jatrophaeand Phaon Crescent Phyciodes phaon Butterflies

Plant type: Perennial groundcover

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Sun to shade

Size: to 12 inches

Water: Average to growing in water

Soil: Moist, rich, to growing in water

Propagation: Cuttings, division

Comments about frogfruit shipped from Shady Oak Butterfly Farm:

My frog fruit arrived last Thursday and got planted in my new rain garden on the Texas coast this past weekend. It was in good condition and it was obvious that much care was taken with the packaging. Thanks, Charles Chaumont