Hack Berry
Host Plant for Question Mark Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Hackberry and Sugarberry
Celtis laevigata


Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant for
Hackberry, Tawny Emperor, Snout, and Question Mark Butterfly Caterpillars.
Hackberry
Hackberry Butterfly
Tawny Emperor
Question Mark Butterfly
Botanical Name: Celtis laevigata

Common Names: Hackberry, Sugar Berry

Plant type: Tree

Zone: 5 - 9

Light: Full Sun to Light shade

Size: 40 feet

Water: Average water needs.

Soil: Acid to mildly basic

Propagation: Seed

Note: Host plant for Hackberry Butterfly, Tawny Emperor Butterfly, Snout Butterfly, and Question Mark.