Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Hercule's Club   Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
Butterfly Host Plant for the Giant Swallowtail Butterfly



Hercules Club Zanthoxylum host plant for Giant Swallowtail
Hercules Club Zanthoxylum host plant for Giant Swallowtail
Giant Swallowtail
Hercule's Club
Toothache Tree
Hercule's Club Thorns
Giant Swallowtail



Botanical Name: Zanthoxylum clava-herculils
Common Names: Hercule's club, Toothache Tree
Plant type: Tree
Zone: 4-9
Light: Sun to dappled shade
Size: UP to 22 feet
Water: Average water needs
Soil: Well drained soil
Propagation: Seed
Note: Hercule's Club has dangerous thorns. Plant in an area away from walkways and children.
Note: Host plant for Giant Swallowtail butterfly.
Note: In old time stems and leaves of the plant were chewed to relieve toothache.