Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Indigo Spires Salvia Sage   Salvia 'Indigo Spires'

Butterfly Nectar Source Flowering Plant
Scroll down for plant information.

Skipper drinking nectar from Indigo Spires Sage (Salvia 'Indigo Spires') butterfly nectar plant

botanical name
xxx

Indigo Spires Sage Salvia (Salvia 'Indigo Spires') butterfly nectar plant

Indigo Spires Sage
Butterfly Nectar Plant



Botanical Name: Salvia 'Indigo Spires'

Common Name: Indigo Spires Sage or Salvia

Zone: 7 - 11

Light: Sun to light shade

Size: Up to 4'

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Bloom Color: Purple

Propagation: Cuttings

Butterfly Attractant: 4 (Rated 6 for smaller butterflies such as skippers)




Butterfly Attractant Scale: 0 - 10
10 = Excellent nectar source
8-9 = Great nectar source
6-7 = Good nectar source
5 = Fair nectar source
3-4 = Poor nectar source
1-2 = Rarely visited by butterflies
0 = We have never observed a butterfly nectaring from this flowering plant.

These ratings are offered by Shady Oak Butterfly Farm from observations in Brooker, Florida, as well as on our travels. Different species of butterflies may be attracted to different plants in different areas of the US and of the world.