Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Weeping Lantana   Lantana montivensis

Scroll down for plant information.

Lavender Lantana (Lantana montivensis)

Lavender Lantana Lantana montivensis
Barred Yellow (Eurema daira) butterflydrinking nectar from Lantana (Lantana montivensis)

Barred Yellow Eurema daira butterfly drinking nectar from Lantana.
Viceroy (Papilio glaucus) butterfly eating lantana (Lantana camara) seed covering.

Viceroy Papilio glaucus butterfly eating lantana seed covering.
Common Names: Weeping Lantana, Trailing Lantana, Lavender Lantana

Botanical Name: Lantana montivensis

Plant type: Perennial ground cover in zones 8b - 11
Annual in all other zones

Zone: 8b - 11

Light: Sun

Size: up to 18 inches high

Water: Drought-tolerant

Soil: Grows in almost any soil

Propagation: Cuttings, layering, division

Bloom: lavender or white

Note: All parts of plant is poisonous

Note: Pulp surrounding seed is used for food by butterflies who prefer fruit over nectar