Lemon Marigold
Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Lemon Marigold   Tagetes lemmonii
Butterfly Nectar Plant



A Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon) enjoys nectar from Lemon Marigold (Tagetes lemonii)

A Phaon Crescent Phyciodes phaon enjoys Lemon Marigold

Botanical Name: Tagetes lemonii

Common Names: Lemon Marigold, Mexican Marigold, Bush Marigold

Flower - Bloom color: Deep Yellow - Gold

Plant type: Perennial

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Sun

Size: 4 feet

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings, layering

Notes: Leaves are scented. This plant is noticed when someone walks past it. A slight wind or brush of jeans across the leaves releases a fantastic fragrance in the air. Plant next to a walkway!