Visit -- for Your Living Butterfly Needs


Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening


Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Lion's Mane, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail   Loenotis leonurus
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Botanical Name: Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail, Lion's Mane

Common Names: Leonotis leonurus

Flower - Bloom color: Orange

Plant type: Perennial

Zone: 9 - 11

Light: Sun to light shade

Size: to 5 feet

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings

Special attractant for these species of butterflies: Cloudless Sulphur, Gulf Fritillary

Notes: Blooms in fall