Looseflower Waterwillow - Justicia ovata

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


Looseflower Waterwillow   Justicia ovata
'Seminole' Texan Crescent Anthanassa texana seminole
Host or Larval Food Plant

Scroll down for plant information.

Botanical Name: Justicia ovata.

Common Names: Looseleaf Waterwillow

Plant type: Perennial herb

Zone: Naturally found in FL, GA, AL, IL, SC, LA, MS, OK, AK, TN, NC, KY, and MI. (See link below.)

Light: Sun

Size: Grows to 18"

Water: Average water needs.

Soil: Wet soil; found in wet ditches and wetlands, swamps and along rivers and streams

Propagation: Root divisions

Bloom: Lavender - purple

Note: Host plant for Seminole Texan Crescent Anthanassa texana seminole

More information:
Florida Butterfly Caterpillars and Their Host Plants by Marc C. Minno, Jerry F. Butler, and Donald W. Hall. For Florida butterfly caterpillar and host plant information, we recommend this book above all others.
USDA Plant Profile