Loquat
Nectar Tree for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Chinese Plum - Loquat   Eriobotrya japonica
Butterfly Nectar Plant



Hackberry (Asterocampa celtis) butterfly eating Chinese Plum fruit.

A Hackberry butterfly eats an over-ripe Chinese Plum.

Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica

Common Names: Chinese Plum, Loquat

Flower - Bloom color:

Plant type: Fruit Tree

Zone:

Light: Sunlight

Size:

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Seed

Notes: Hackberry butterfly Asterocampa celtis, Tawny Emperor butterfly Asterocampa clyton, Question Mark , Comma , and Red Admiral butterfly Vanessa atalanta species of butterflies (as well as many other species) enjoy fruit as well as OR instead of flower nectar.