Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


Mexican or Tropical Petunia
Ruellia brittoniana


Host or larval food plant for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterfly caterpillars and a nectar source for many butterflies.


Purple Mexican Petunia (Ruellia brittoniana), host for Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia) and nectar source for several butterfly species.

Purple Mexican Petunia Ruellia brittoniana, host for Common Buckeye
Junonia coenia and nectar source for several butterfly species..
Pink Mexican Petunia (Ruellia brittoniana), host for Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia) and nectar source for several butterfly species.
Pink Mexican Petunia Ruellia brittoniana, host for Common Buckeye
Junonia coenia and nectar source for several butterfly species.


Botanical Name: Ruellia brittoniana

Common Names: Mexican Petunia, Tropical Petunia

Plant type: Perennial tender shrub

Light: Sun, light shade

Size: Up to 4' for the taller variety, 12" for shorter Mexican Petunia

Zones: 8 - 11 Water: Average, tolerates dry soil

Soil: Grows best in rich moist soil

Bloom: Purple, Pink, White flowers and blooms. Propagation: Seed, cuttings, division

Note: Host or larval food plant for Common Buckeye Junonia coenia butterfly caterpillars and a nectar source for many butterfly species.