Incense Passion Vine
Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


INCENSE or FASCINATION PASSIONVINE
Passiflora incense.


Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae, Zebra Longwing Heliconius charithonia, Variegated Fritillary Euptoieta claudia,
and Julia Dryas iulia Host or Larval Food Plant.
Scroll down for plant information.


Incense Passion vine (Passiflora incense) host for Julia, Variegated Fritillary, Gulf Fritillary, and Zebra Longwing butterflies.

Incense Passionvine Passiflora incense.
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe) butterfly drinking nectar from an Incense Passion vine flower (Passiflora incense).

Sleepy Orange Abaeis nicippe butterfly drinking nectar
from the purple Incense Passionvine flower
Passiflora incense.
Botanical Name: Passiflora incense/fascination

Common Names: Incense/Fascination Passionvine

Plant type: Vine

Zone: 6 - 10

Light: Full sun to full shade

Size: 1' tall without support; 10' plus with support.

Water: Average water needs, tolerates drought

Soil: Average garden soil

Propagation: Seed, cuttings, layering

Bloom: Rose/Violet/Purple

Note: Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae, Zebra Longwing Heliconius charithonia, Variegated Fritillary Euptoieta claudia, and Julia Dryas iulia Host or Larval Food Plant

Note: Various butterfly species use the small white flowers as a nectar source. Note: Plant in shade to attract Zebra Longwings. Zebra Longwing butterflies lay eggs on tender tip growth and tendrils on passionvine growing in the shade or on a very cloudy day.

Note: Ants are attracted to passionvine to drink from the nodes at the base of passionvine leaves. If you use a chemical on the soil underneath the plant to kill these ants, butterflies are less apt to lay eggs on the plant. The roots draw up traces of this chemical when the plant is watered. When butterflies come to lay eggs, they taste the un-natural taste of their leaves and may not lay eggs.

Note: Flower is sweetly and strongly scented.