Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Pentas
Pentas lanceolata


Red Pentas (Pentas lanceolata), nectar source<br/> for butterflies and hummingbirds

Tall Red Pentas; excellent nectar source
for butterflies and hummingbirds.
Eastern Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes) butterfly drinking nectar from purple flowers of sage (Salvia sp)

Eastern Black Swallowtail butterfly Papilio polyxenes
drinking nectar from red pentas flowers.



Common Names: Pentas , Star Flower, Star Cluster

Botanical Name: Pentas lanceolata

Plant type: Herb

Zone: 9-11

Light: Sun to partial shade

Size: 1' - 4' tall, depending upon cultivar

Water: Average

Soil: Best in rich garden soil but will grow in almost any soil

Propagation: Cuttings, seed

Bloom: White, Red, Pink, Lavender

NOTE: Grows and blooms well in shady butterfly exhibits.