Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


Plumbago
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides or Plumbago sp..
Cassius Blue Leptotes cassius, butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant.



Botanical Name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides or Plumbago sp.

Common Names: Plumbago, Leadwort,

Plant type: Annual

Light: Full sun

Size: 46 inches

Zone: 6 - 9

Water: Withstands slight drought but grows better with frequent rains

Soil: Average garden soil

Propagation: Cuttings

Note: Cassius Blue butterfly Leptotes cassius, butterfly Host or Larval Food

Note: Plumbago is a nectar source for various butterfly species.