Tulip Poplar
Host Tree for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes


Poplar tree Liriodendron tulipifera


Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucus
Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant.



Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) butterfly egg <br/>on Poplar leaf (Liriodendron tulipifera).

Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucus butterfly egg
on Poplar leaf Liriodendron tulipifera
Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) butterfly caterpiller<br/> on Poplar leaf (Liriodendron tulipifera).

Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucus butterfly caterpillar
on Poplar leaf Liriodendron tulipifera.



Botanical Name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides or Plumbago sp.

Common Names: Poplar, Tulip Tree

Plant type: Tree

Light: Full sun

Size:

Zone:

Water:

Soil: Average soil

Propagation:

Note: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail butterfly Papilio glaucus, butterfly Host or Larval Food

Egg Note: Eggs are small smooth green balls laid normally on the top side of the leaf.

Caterpillar: Young caterpillars are black and white. Older caterpillars are green.