Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Tall Porterweed
Stachytarpheta mutabilis

Butterfly Nectar Plant


Pink or Coral Flowers of Porter weed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis)

Pink or Coral Flowers of Porter weed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis)
Purple Flowers of Snakeweed Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutabilis)

Purple flowers of Snakeweed
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae) butterflies drinking nectar from Pink Flowers of Tall Porterweed (Stachytarpheta mutablilis)

Cloudless Sulphur butterflies
Phoebis sennae drinking nectar from Tall Porterweed.

Botanical Name: Stachytarpheta mutabilis

Common Names: Red Porterweed, Snakeweed, Tall Porterweed, Coral Porterweed, Purple Porterweed

Flower - Bloom color: Purple or Coral - Pink

Plant type:

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Full sun to light shade

Size: 6'

Water: Average

Soil: Average

Propagation: Cuttings, seed

Attracts hummingbirds: Hummingbirds drink nectar freely from Tall Porterweed

Special attractant for these species of butterflies: All Swallowtails, Cloudless Sulphur, Gulf Fritillary, Long-tailed Skipper, Hummingbird Moths, and Various Skippers

Notes: Tall Porterweed is in our list of 'top five' nectar plants we recommend for a butterfly garden.

Note: