Red Bay
Host Tree for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

RED BAY   Persea borbonia   Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant
for Palamedes (Laurel) and Spicebush Swallowtail Butterflies

Cannot be shipped into California.   Scroll down for plant information.
Spicebush Swallowtail
Palamedes (Laurel) Swallowtail
Botanical Name: Persea borbonia

Common Names: Red Bay, Florida Mahogany

Plant type: Tree

Zone: 8 - 11

Light: Full sun

Size: Up to 40 feet, may be trimmed to a smaller size

Water: Prefers moist soil but will grow in almost any soil

Soil: Grows best in rich soil.

Propagation: Seed

Note: Host plant for Palamedes (also known as Laurel) and Spicebush Swallowtail Butterflies

For free seed of Red or Swamp Bay, send a padded self-addressed stamped envelope to Red Bay Seed, 12876 SW CR 231, Brooker, FL 32622.