Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

RED PORTERWEED
Stachytarpheta urticifolia

Butterfly and Hummingbird Nectar Source
Scroll down for plant information.
 
Spicebush Swallowtail Female
Tiger Swallowtail Male
Palamedes Swallowtail Male
Cloudless Sulphur Male
Red Porterweed
Gulf Fritillary
Common Names: Dwarf Red Porterweed

Botanical Name: Stachytarpheta urticifolia

Plant type: Perennial shrub in zones 9-11
Annual in all other zones

Zone: 9-11

Light: Sun to partial shade

Size: 3' high, 2' wide

Water: Average

Soil: Best in rich garden soil but will grow in almost any soil

Propagation: Cuttings

Bloom: Red