Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

SASSAFRAS   Sassafras albidum
Butterfly Host or Larval Food Plant
Spicebush Swallowtail Papilio troilus and Palamedes (Laurel) Swallowtail Papilio palamedes
Host or Larval Food Plant.

Scroll down for plant information.

 

Botanical Name: Sassafras albidum

Common Name: Spicebush Tree

Plant type: Tree

Light: Full sun to light shade

Size: Can grow over 40 feet tall

Zone: 4 - 9

Water: Average

Soil: Average soil

Propagation: Seed

Host for:

Egg Note: Eggs are small smooth cream colored balls laid normally on the underneath although sometimes on the top side of a leaf. Eggs turn darker before hatching.

Caterpillar: Young caterpillars are black and white, resembling bird droppings. Older caterpillars are green with 'eye' spots. One day before pupating, caterpillars turn orange.