Stokes Aster
Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Stoke's Aster   Stokesia laevis
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.

 
White Stokes Aster flower (Stokesia laevis) with an American Painted Lady butterfly (Vanessa virginiana)

An American Painted Lady Vanessa virginiana butterfly drinks from Stokes Aster.

Botanical Name: Stokesia laevis

Common Names: Stoke's Aster, Stokes Aster

Flower - Bloom color: Blue, White

Plant type: Perennial

Zone: 5 - 11

Light: Sun

Size: 1'

Water: Average, tolerates dry soil

Soil: Average.

Propagation: Seed, division

Favorite Nectar Source for: American Painted Lady Vanessa virginiana, Pipevine Swallowtail Battus philenor, and various skipper butterflies