Veronica
Nectar Plant for Butterflies

Visit -- www.Butterfliesetc.com-- for Your Living Butterfly Needs

Lifecycles

Lifecycle Facts

Raising Butterflies

Free Downloads

Butterfly Identification

Butterfly Parasitoids

Butterfly Enemies

Butterfly Disease

Butterfly Plants

Plant Pests

Butterfly Gardening

FAQ

Odds and Ends

Ask Edith

Butterfly Plant Recipes

Veronica   Veronica spicata
Butterfly Nectar Plant

Scroll down for plant information.

 
A Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) drinks nectar from Veronica (Veronica spicata)

A Gray Hairstreak Strymon melinus butterfly visits Veronica.
Botanical Name: Veronica spicata

Common Names: Speedwell, Veronica

Flower - Bloom color: lavender, purple, pink, white

Plant type: Perennial

Zone: 3 - 9

Light: Sun to light shade

Size: Up to 3'

Water: Average to dry

Soil: Average to dry

Propagation: Seed, cuttings, layering, division